Latest Information

2018 Commonwealth Games Selection Criteria

The 2018 Commonwealth Games Selection Criteria has been released to the state association.

The selection criteria can be found here and on the 2017 Calendar Page.

 

2017 Senior Nationals

The 2017 Australia National Championships for Cadets, Juniors and Seniors will be held between the 5th to 7th May.  The event will be held at Campbelltown PCYC, Sydney.

More information can be found on the Calendar Page.

 

2017 Oceania Championships

A team was sent to the 2017 Oceania Championships held between the 9th and 12th March in French Polynesia.  Australian results can be found here.

 

 Senior team competing at the 2016 Commonwealth Championships in Singapore

Eight Australian wrestlers will be attending the 2016 Commonwealth Championships, between 5th and 6th November.  Athletes attending will be Aliena Coleman, Irene Symeondis, Uyen Ha, Jessie May-Nel, Jessica Lavers-McBain, Andrew Jewell, Thomas Cicchini and Connor Evans  The team leader/coach will be Alan Landy.

 

JUNIOR TEAM COMPETING AT 2016 JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS IN FRANCE

Three wrestling will be attending the Junior World Championships, in France between 30th August and the 4th September.  Athletes attending will be Jessie May-Nel, Liam Neyland and Ben Pratt.

The team will be led by Lubo Hofr.

 

JUNIOR TEAM COMPETING IN CANADA

A team of Juniors attended the Junior Commonwealth Championships and the Nordhagen Classic for Juniors in Calgary, Canada from 13th – 15th May 2016 and then attending a training camp.

This trip was made possible with funding from the Australian Commonwealth Games Association as part of their NextGEN Funding programme.
Wrestling Australia is very grateful for this financial assistance to send a team of 9 athletes to Canada.

The team will be led by Lubo Hofr.

Athletes that attended:

Males : Liam Neyland,  Ton Cicchini, Alex McAntee, Nikos Trepca, Julian Giustianano, Petrus Palm

Females: Jessie Nel, Uyen Ha, Aliena Coleman

Australian Results


Australia qualifies four athletes for Wrestling at the 2016 Olympic Games

*130kgs Greco-Roman Ivan Popov Click here for Bio
*65kgs Male Freestyle Sahit Prizreni Click here for Bio
74kgs Male Freestyle Talgat Ilyasov Click here for Bio

Rio Article


Implementation of the WA Board Communication Policy 2015

Click here for a PDF Document


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


*